Author Topic: CCENT Frame Relay SIM  (Read 3452 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TonyMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love How2Pass!
CCENT Frame Relay SIM
« on: March 19, 2012, 06:02:32 PM »
Kinda confused as to why there is a Frame Relay SIM in the CCENT (ICND1) tests.  I don't recaall frame relay being part of ICND1.  Has anyone seen Frame relay on the actual test?

Thanks

Offline chas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CCENT Frame Relay SIM
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2012, 12:50:18 AM »
Took my ICND1 at the tail end of January 2012, I don't recall having any frame-relay sim, maybe a question or two.  But just took ICND2 last week and there is a frame-relay sim on the ICND2.

Offline havenlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love How2Pass!
Re: CCENT Frame Relay SIM
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2013, 07:25:18 PM »
Took my ICND1 at the tail end of January 2012, I don't recall having any frame-relay sim, maybe a question or two.  But just took ICND2 last week and there is a frame-relay sim on the ICND2.

There are over 500 questions on the ICND1 database.  Occasionally one ends up in the wrong part.  Just email admin and if it's in the wrog place they will get it changed

Offline MarthaKex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love How2Pass!
    • I'm new at forum, nice to meet you
CCENT Frame Relay SIM
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2016, 05:27:17 AM »
Hi,I got 3 routers and i want to simulate a frame relay connection. I am following the ICND book on configuring a frame-realy and i dont have a frame-relay switch. The router is always saying protocol down. Do i need a different command? as i got a DCE/DTE between two routersPlease advice